What is Glycerin?
Glycerin also referred to as glycerol is an organic simple polyol compound that is odorless, colorless and most importantly nontoxic. It comes from different natural sources and when included in hair care its job is to draw in moisture.
Glycerin is a way of increasing and maintaining moisture in hair care. With three water attracting groups per molecule it takes moisture from the air and deposits it into your strands with the intent to lock in moisture. When used correctly it can be everything your hair has ever needed. Even though glycerin takes moisture from the air, it will only do so when moisture is present in the air. On low humidity days glycerin does the opposite of what we appreciate it for, and draws moisture out of strands back into the air to create balance. But what would happen if hair has been extremely exposed to humidity and glycerin is involved? Well, hair would still absorb moisture but strands will swell and frizz.
When used correctly in the right environment and depending on your hair’s porosity glycerin could be great for your hair but in varied environments and different porosity levels glycerin could be a bad idea. So, when deciding be sure to consider the humidity of your environment and the porosity of your hair.